Comcast Website Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2020

Welcome to this website, a service of Comcast Corporation ("Comcast,” “we,” or “us”). This Privacy Policy explains It explains the types of personal information we collect, and how we collect, use, maintain, protect, and share this information. This Privacy Policy also tells you about the rights and choices you may have when it comes to your personal information.

When This Privacy Policy Applies

The Personal Information We Collect, and How We Collect and Use It

How Comcast Shares and Discloses Personal Information

Cookies, Site Analytics, and Your Choices

Special Information Regarding California Residents’ Privacy Rights

Do Not Track

Security

Changes to Personal Information

Users Outside of the United States

Changes to this Privacy Policy

How to Contact Us with Questions About This Privacy Policy

When This Privacy Policy Applies

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect on the Comcast corporate websites and applications, and other websites and applications that link to it (collectively, the “Websites”). It also applies to the information we collect from individuals who interact with us.

The Personal Information We Collect, and How We Collect and Use It

Identifiers, such as your name, postal address, email address, personal identifiers, IP address, device identifiers, or other similar information when you interact with our websites and applications, or when you provide it to us, such as through website forms when contacting us to request information or signing up for press releases and newsletters. We use this information to respond to your requests and communicate with you, to conduct company operations, and for security and legal purposes.

Internet or other electronic network activity information when you navigate to and around our Websites (See the “Cookies and Site Analytics” section below). We use this data to analyze how our Websites are used. Some of our Websites may also use this information to offer you more personalized features, complete the particular function of the Websites you are using, and tailor the Websites to your interests to make them more useful to you.

How Comcast Shares and Discloses Personal Information

We consider the personal information we collect on the Websites to be confidential. We use service providers to assist us in delivering the Websites to you, such as hosting, technical integration, and fraud protection providers. Some Websites may use service providers to assist with marketing and analytics. We may share portions of the information we collect with these service providers, to the extent necessary for them to provide these services. These companies are acting on our behalf and are required, by contract with Comcast, to keep this information confidential and are only authorized to use it for our purposes – not their own.

To make the Websites more valuable to users, Comcast may offer some features in conjunction with other providers. For example, when you click on certain functions on the Websites, such as to log-in to a shareholder account on our investor relations website, you may be re-directed to a website that is not operated by Comcast and may be subject to a privacy policy that is different than this one. Once you leave the Websites, any information you provide is governed by the privacy policies that appear on the website to which you have navigated. You should read those privacy policies to understand how those sites use your information.

Comcast may be required by law or legal process to disclose certain personal information to Comcast’s lawyers, to third parties in connection with litigation, or to law enforcement personnel. Comcast will disclose personal information in compliance with applicable laws. We may provide this information without your consent and without notice to you when we are required to do so in order to comply with a valid legal process such as a subpoena, court order, or search warrant.

As described in more detail below, Comcast may provide non-personal information to third parties that provide analytics services or participate in online advertising – either on behalf of Comcast or on their own. You may opt-out of these uses of non-personal information as explained in the “Cookies and Site Analytics” section below. Comcast will not provide your personal information to these advertisers unless you provide any required consent for us to do so.

Cookies, Site Analytics, and Your Choices

We use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and similar methods (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect information on the Websites.

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or device that is used by your browser or Adobe Flash Player, for example. Cookies enable Comcast to perform various functions on the Websites, such as to track the number of visitors to the Websites, analyze how well our Websites are performing, and to make sure the Websites are running properly. You can control most cookies through your browser by adjusting its privacy and security settings. However, if your web browser is configured to block or restrict cookies, you may still access the Websites, but some functionality on the Websites may not work properly.

We may also use software technology on this website called clear gifs or pixels (sometimes referred to as "web beacons") to help us collect data about user activity. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. By accessing the Websites and navigating through them, you consent to Comcast setting cookies and using beacons, tags, pixels and scripts created by Comcast and by third parties.

We may use Cookies to deliver relevant advertising to you when you visit other websites, including advertising based on the products and services you viewed on the Websites. The Websites comply with the applicable rules of the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) and Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) self-regulatory programs. Most third-party advertisers offer a way to opt out of their targeted advertising. For more information or to opt out of receiving targeted advertising from participating third-party advertisers in the United States, go to http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. If you are accessing the Websites from the European Union, go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com to opt-out of receiving certain targeted advertising and device tracking from companies participating in the European advertising self-regulatory programs. Making opt-out selections by using the websites offered by these self-regulatory programs does not prevent you from being served with advertising. You will continue to receive ads from third parties, but the ads will not be targeted to you based on cookies or other technologies being set on your computer. As a result, ads that you see may not be as relevant to you.

We may collect data when you access the Websites on a particular browser or device. We then may connect this data to another computer or device that you are using to access the Websites in order to provide you with a consistent experience. If you would like to opt out of our browser-based cross-device tracking for advertising purposes, you may do so by opting out using the various methods described above. You must opt out separately on each device and each browser that you use. For more information about cross-device matching, the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you opt out of cross-device tracking for advertising purposes, we may still conduct cross-device tracking for other purposes, such as analytics.

We (and some of our partners who may advertise on the Websites) also use Adobe products to personalize and improve the performance of our websites, apps, social networking pages, and marketing messages. If you do not wish for your information to be used as part of this program, you can opt-out at https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.

Some of the Websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with certain websites, compile reports on the websites’ activity, and provide other services related to websites activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, and any referring website. The technologies used by Google Analytics do not gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google, click here.

Special Information Regarding California Residents’ Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of “Personal Information,” as well as rights to access, delete, and restrict the sale of certain Personal Information we collect about them, effective January 1, 2020. The CCPA defines “Personal Information” to mean “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.” If you are a California resident, you have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

See “The Personal Information We Collect, and How We Collect and Use It” above.

We and our service providers may also use cookies to deliver relevant advertising to you when you visit other websites, including advertising based on the products and services you viewed on the Websites. Comcast, or service providers acting at Comcast's request, may use cookies to determine what type of ad to display to you on other digital properties. 

Disclosures to Third Parties for a Business Purpose

We limit disclosures of Personal Information for business purposes to service providers, as described above.

Sale of Personal Information and Right to Opt Out

The CCPA requires companies to include certain disclosures including “Do Not Sell My Info’ links on their websites and mobile applications. Our Websites, like most others, use Cookies. Under the CCPA, this is considered a “sale.” To learn more about our use of Cookies and your choices, go to the “Cookies, Site Analytics, and Your Choices” section of the Privacy Policy. Please note that your right to opt out does not apply to our sharing of data with service providers, with whom we work and who are required to use the data only on our behalf.

Right to Know and Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

As of January 1, 2020, California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, and sell, as well as the right to request that we delete certain personal information that we have collected from you. You can email Comcast_Privacy@comcast.com to make your request.

For your security and to ensure unauthorized third parties do not access your personal information, we will require you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. There may be information we will not return in response to your access request, such as information that would affect the privacy of others or interfere with legal requirements. Similarly, there may be reasons why we cannot comply with your deletion request, such as the need to keep your personal information to fulfill a legal obligation.

“Shine the Light”

Residents of the State of California also have the right to request information regarding third parties to whom the company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.83). Personal information under this California law means “any information that when it was disclosed identified, described, or was able to be associated with an individual.” We do not disclose this type of personal information to third parties for their own purposes and we permit you to opt out of any disclosures of non-identifiable personal information. However, if you are a California resident and would like to inquire further, please email Comcast_Privacy@comcast.com.

Do Not Track

We do not knowingly allow others to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites when you use our online Services. Because definitions and rules for a "Do Not Track" standard have not yet been established, including whether such signals must be user-enabled, Comcast does not yet respond to "Do Not Track" signals sent from browsers.

Security

Comcast follows generally-accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to Comcast, both during transmission and once Comcast receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is entirely secure. As an additional security precaution, neither Comcast nor any of our authorized service providers will ask you for your Comcast password in an email, over the telephone, or in an online support forum or chat. Do not give your Comcast password to anyone in any of these places.

Changes to Personal Information

If you have submitted personal information on Comcast’s investor information page at www.cmcsa.com/alerts.cfm to receive alerts and information, you may visit that page to update or edit your personal information.

Users Outside of the United States

The Websites that link to this Privacy Policy are for users located in the United States. If you use the Websites from outside of the United States, then by providing any data to Comcast over the Websites or through another direct communication with Comcast, you understand and consent to the collection, use, processing, sharing, and disclosure of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. You also consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States for this collection, use, processing, and disclosure. The European Commission has determined that the United States does not provide an adequate level of protection to personal data and it may not offer the same level of data protection as the country in which you reside, whether that country is in the European Economic Area or elsewhere outside of the United States.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Comcast reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy over time as our business needs and those of our customers change. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that increase our rights to use personal information that we have previously collected about you, we will notify you through written, electronic, or other means so that you can make any necessary decisions about your ongoing use of our Services.

You understand and agree that if you use Websites after the effective date of the updated Privacy Policy, Comcast considers your use as acceptance of it.

How to Contact Us with Questions About this Privacy Policy

Send us a message at Comcast_Privacy@comcast.com

To learn more about some of our other companies’ privacy policies, please visit: